A12-0697
[…] State v. Lindsey, 755 N.W.2d 752, 755 (Minn. App. 2008), review denied (Minn. Oct. 29, 2008).
Appellant's record includes: a 2005 carrying-a-weapon-without-a-permit conviction; a 2006 domestic-assault conviction; a 2007 second-degree-assault conviction; a 2011 terroristic-threats conviction; and a 2011 violation-of-a-domestic-abuse-no-contact-order conviction.
In situations involving domestic abuse,
[e]vidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative valueMinn. Stat. § 634.20 (2012). "'Similar conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse." Id. Domestic abuse is "physical harm, bodily injury, or assault" committed against a family or household member by a family or household member. Minn. Stat. § 518B.01, subd. 2(a)(1) (2012).