No. 2014–KK–0282.
[…] Hawley's Sixth Amendment right to confront the technician. After reviewing the record and considering the law and arguments of the parties, we hold that the “Machine Recertification Form” (S–1) and the “Maintenance Technician Qualification Form” (S–2) are nontestimonial and therefore introduction of these documents into evidence without testimony does not invoke Confrontation Clause requirements.
La R.S. § 32:662.1 provides: In all criminal cases where intoxication is an issue, any certificate or writing made in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 32:663, including but not limited to intoxilyzer instrument recertification forms, and other certificates or writings made with respect to the chemical analyses of a person's blood, urine, breath, or other bodily substance, shall be admissible as evidence.
The defendant makes an argument based on the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution which provides, in pertinent part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right ... to be confronted with the witnesses against him.”