No. 2014–KK–0282.
[…] For purposes of this Section, “electronic signature” shall mean an electronic sound, symbol, or process attached to or logically associated with a record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record.
D. All organizations, entities, or persons issuing certificates as set forth in this Section shall retain and provide upon written request all of the following:
(1) A description of each analyst's educational background, training, and experience.
(2) A listing of all accreditations held by the laboratory or individual.
La. R.S. 15:500 provides: “In all criminal cases and in all cases in juvenile or family courts which are of a criminal nature, and in civil forfeiture proceedings arising from criminal activity, the courts of this state shall receive as evidence any certificate made in accordance with R.S. 15:499 subject to the conditions contained in this Section and R.S. 15:501. The certificate shall be received in evidence as prima facie proof of the facts shown thereon, and as prima facie proof of proper custody of the physical evidence listed thereon from time of delivery of said evidence to the facility until its removal therefrom.”
La. R.S. 15:501 provides in relevant part:
A. The party seeking to introduce a certificate made in accordance with R.S. 15:499 shall, not less than forty-five days prior to the commencement of the trial, give written notice of intent to offer proof by certificate.