State v. Hawkins
[…] The plain meaning of the language used in the statutes is considered an expression of that intent. Id.

RCW 9.41.040(1)(a) states in part that a person is guilty of first degree unlawful possession of a firearm if that person has a firearm in his or her possession and has been previously convicted of "any serious offense as defined in this chapter." A "serious offense" is defined in part as "any of the following felonies or a felony attempt to commit any of the following felonies, as now existing or hereafter amended: (a) Any crime of violence." RCW 9.41.010(12). Included in the statutory definition of a "crime of violence" is "[a]ny felony defined under any law as a class A felony or an attempt to commit a class A felony, criminal solicitation of or criminal conspiracy to commit a class A felony, . . . [and] assault in the second degree." RCW 9.41.010(11)(a). Second degree assault is a class B felony. RCW 9A.36.021(2)(a). Because the attempt to commit a second degree assault is not specifically listed as a crime of violence in RCW 9.41.010(11)(a), Mr.