State v. Hawk
[…] We review the legality of a sentence de novo. State v. Johnson, 210 Ariz. 438, 440, ¶ 8 (App. 2005). Because Swift Hawk did not object to her sentencing in the superior court, she bears the burden of demonstrating fundamental, prejudicial error. State v. Henderson, 210 Ariz. 561, 567, ¶¶ 19-20 (2005).

¶ 11 In Arizona, a defendant may be sentenced as a repetitive offender if "an allegation of prior conviction is charged in the indictment . . . and admitted or found by the court." Section 703(N). If the State does not initially allege the prior convictions in the indictment, it may amend the charging document any time before trial, "unless the allegation is filed fewer than twenty days before the case is actually tried and the court finds on the record that the person was in fact prejudiced by the untimely filing." Id.; see Ariz. R. Crim. P. 13.5(a) (allowing the State to amend indictments to allege prior convictions).

¶ 12 The State concedes it never formally alleged Swift Hawk's prior felony convictions as required by Section 703(N).