CAAP-19-0000643
[…] The peer support was supposed to have been provided by volunteers, not by the officers who administered the volunteers. It also explains Ballard transferring command of the Peer Support Unit from the Chief's Office to the Community Affairs Division, eliminating full-time staffing for the unit, and directing the Community Affairs Division commander to contact unit volunteers or police chaplains to respond to critical incidents, rather than having the paid unit staff respond to critical incidents.
HLRB noted that HRS § 89-9(d)(3) stated that the City and SHOPO "shall not agree to any [collective bargaining] proposal . . . which would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public employer to . . . [h]ire, promote, transfer, assign, and retain employees in positions[.]" HLRB concluded that "[t]ransferring employees is undoubtedly a management right under the statute."