CAAP-19-0000643
[…] We previously held that the HRCP "do not govern agency proceedings, except through the proper adoption of a rule or amendment authorized by law." Los Banos v. Haw. Lab. Rels. Bd., No. CAAP-17-0000476, 2019 WL 6248555, at *15 (Haw. App. Nov. 22, 2019) (mem.) (citing HRS §§ 91-3 & 91-9), cert. rejected, SCWC-17-0000476, 2020 WL 1557277 (Haw. Apr. 1, 2020).
HLRB may "[c]onduct proceedings on complaints of prohibited practices by employers . . . and take such actions with respect thereto as it deems necessary and proper[.]" HRS § 89-5(i)(4) (2012). HLRB is also allowed to "[a]dopt rules relative to the exercise of its powers and authority and to govern the proceedings before it in accordance with chapter 91" and to "[e]xecute all of its responsibilities in a timely manner so as to facilitate and expedite the resolution of issues before it." HRS § 89-5(i)(9)-(10) (2012).
The cited provisions were recodified as HRS § 89-5(i)(10) and (11) in 2019. See 2019 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, § 1 at 667-68.
Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) § 12-42-8 governs proceedings before HLRB. The rule provides:
(g) Hearings:
. . . .
(3) Motions: