CAAP-19-0000643
[…] My comments were focused on my background with and vision for the Peer Support Unit and that Mr. Grube chose to write his article the way he did was not within my control.
On February 5, 2018, SHOPO filed the Prohibited Practices Complaint with HLRB. The complaint alleged that in November 2017, the SHOPO officials were reassigned within HPD in violation of HRS § 89-13(a)(1)-(5), (7), and (8), and the Unit 12 collective bargaining agreement (CBA). The complaint also alleged that the City violated Ma'afala's privacy rights. SHOPO sought the following relief:
HRS § 89-13 (2012) provides, in relevant part:
(a) It shall be a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
(1) Interfere, restrain, or coerce any employee in the exercise of any right guaranteed under this chapter;
(2) Dominate, interfere, or assist in the formation, existence, or administration of any employee organization;
(3) Discriminate in regard to hiring, tenure, or any term or condition of employment to encourage or discourage membership in any employee organization;
(4) Discharge or otherwise discriminate against an employee because the employee has signed or filed an affidavit, petition, or complaint or given any information or testimony under this chapter, or because the employee has informed, joined, or chosen to be represented by any employee organization;
(5) Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith with the exclusive representative as required in section 89-9;
. . . .
(7) Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of this chapter; [or]
(8) Violate the terms of a collective bargaining agreement[.]
a. That an order issue from the Board finding that Respondents have committed a prohibited practice pursuant to HRS §[]89-13(a)(1)-(5), (7) and (8);
b. That an order issue from the Board finding that Respondents have violated SHOPO's President's privacy rights;
c.