CAAP-19-0000643
[…] The State claimed to have removed the material in reliance on guidance from the state ethics commission. HLRB dismissed the complaint. HGEA appealed. The circuit court affirmed. HGEA filed a secondary appeal. It was transferred to the supreme court. The supreme court stated:
[T]o reiterate, it is "a prohibited practice for a public employer or its designated representative wilfully to" engage in an act enumerated in HRS § 89-13. With respect to HRS chapter 89, this court has said that "wilfully" means "conscious, knowing, and deliberate intent to violate the provisions of HRS chapter 89." Aio v. Hamada, 66 Haw. 401, 410, 664 P.2d 727, 734 (1983).