5D2022-2997
[…] Stat.
The sentencing guidelines worksheet presented to a trial court in felony cases considers numerous factors such as the charged offense(s) and severity thereof, a defendant's criminal record of prior offenses, injury to a victim, and other classifications or considerations that may be applicable. See §§ 921.0022921.0024, Fla. Stat.
A trial court is permitted to impose a sentence below that contemplated by the Code "only when circumstances or factors reasonably justify the mitigation of the sentence," § 921.002(1)(f), Fla. Stat., and in a manner consistent with section 921.0026, Florida Statutes. Thus, the Code establishes a presumption that a sentence within the guidelines is to be imposed by the trial court- and this presumption is a strong one since a downward departure sentence "is prohibited unless there are circumstances or factors that reasonably justify the downward departure." § 921.0026(1), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).
A defendant seeking a sentence that departs below the guidelines must establish by a preponderance of the evidence the existence of an asserted mitigating circumstance or factor. See § 921.002(3), Fla. Stat. Section 921.0026 lists fourteen mitigating factors. See § 921.0026(2)(a)-(n), Fla. Stat. The list is not exhaustive, as the statute expressly states that the "[m]itigating factors to be considered include, but are not limited to, those listed in [section 921.0026(2)]." See § 921.0026(1)-(2), Fla. Stat.; see also State v. Kahl, 333 So.3d 809, 811 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022).