5D2022-2997
[…] 2.
The trial court next stated that it was departing from the minimum guidelines sentence because the victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident. This mitigating circumstance is identified as the lone reason marked on the sentencing guidelines justifying the departure sentence. The trial court wrongly applied the plain text of section 921.0026(2)(f) to this case.
This mitigating circumstance applies when "[t]he victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident." See § 921.0026(2)(f), Fla. Stat. The plain language of the statute contemplates the immediate incident subject of the charges before the court.