5D2022-2997
[…] The first three reasons articulated by the trial court are statutory mitigating factors identified in section 921.0026; the remaining three are non-statutory mitigating circumstances not expressly identified by the Code. None of the three statutory reasons is supported in the record. Further, the three non-statutory reasons are insufficient to permit a departure sentence.
Pertinent to the first three factors considered by the trial court, section 921.0026 provides in part:
(2) Mitigating circumstances under which a departure from the lowest permissible sentence is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to:
(a) The departure results from a legitimate, uncoerced plea bargain.
(f) The victim was an initiator, willing participant, aggressor, or provoker of the incident.
....
(j) The offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse.§ 921.0026(2), Fla. Stat. We consider each mitigating circumstance in turn.
1.
In departing below the minimum required sentence, the trial court found that the departure sentence resulted from a legitimate uncoerced plea bargain. Such finding is erroneous as a matter of law.
Of primary importance, the statute provides for mitigating a sentence when "[t]he departure results from a legitimate, uncoerced plea bargain." See § 921.0026(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).