5D2022-2997
[…] This appeal by the State followed.
II.
A.
Florida's Criminal Punishment Code, set forth in Chapter 921, Florida Statutes, applies to all non-capital felonies committed on or after October 1, 1998. See § 921.002, Fla. Stat. (2018). The Florida Legislature enacted the Code "to make the best use of state prisons so that violent criminal offenders are appropriately incarcerated." § 921.002(1), Fla. Stat.
Consistent with its stated purpose, the Florida Legislature has declared:
The Criminal Punishment Code embodies the principles that:
(a) Sentencing is neutral with respect to race, gender, and social and economic status.