5D2022-2997
[…] Trial courts' adherence to these principles, as required by their oath, protects all citizens' rights and freedoms "endowed by their Creator," see The Declaration of Independence, and secured by the state and federal constitutions upon which our ordered liberty is constructed.
B.
Within this context, and to serve these ends, the Code establishes sentencing guidelines that provide a minimum sentence a trial court must impose. See § 921.002, et seq., Fla. Stat. While the sentencing guidelines set forth the minimum required sentence, a trial court remains free to "impose a sentence up to and including the statutory maximum for any offense, including an offense that is before the court due to a violation of probation or community control." § 921.002(1)(g), Fla. Stat.