5D2022-2997
[…] Rush, 306 So.3d 1273, 1274 (Fla. 1st DCA 2020). Indeed, it is difficult to perceive how Hauter's wife could be a willing participant to her own kidnapping, the burglary of her residence, and Hauter's battery of her.
As a result, the trial court erred in considering this as a mitigating circumstance justifying a downward departure.
3.
The final statutory mitigating circumstance cited by the trial court as a basis to depart was Hauter's remorse. See § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat. However, remorse alone cannot in itself support a downward departure sentence.
Section 921.0026(2)(j) allows a mitigating circumstance when "[t]he offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." Thus, this statute expressly requires three things: the commission of the crime in an unsophisticated manner, the charged incident was isolated, and the demonstration of remorse. See § 921.0026(2)(j), Fla. Stat.