5D2022-2997
[…] State v. Johnson, 288 So.3d 765, 768 (Fla. 2d DCA 2020). "These requirements prohibit trial judges from giving the sentencing guidelines a polite nod and imposing a mitigated sentence based on their own predilections." Thompkins, 113 So.3d at 98.
First, as to Hauter's "emotional stability," this ground is invalid because the trial court could not rely on this "non-statutory factor when that factor is encompassed within a listed statutory factor." See State v. Sawyer, 350 So.3d 427, 429 n.1 (Fla. 5th DCA 2022). Section 921.0026 permits mitigation when "[t]he defendant requires specialized treatment for a mental disorder that is unrelated to substance abuse or addiction or for a physical disability, and the defendant is amenable to treatment." § 921.0026(2)(d), Fla. Stat. While the trial court phrased its analysis on this point in terms of Hauter's "emotional stability," the consideration functions as a substantial equivalent to the mitigating circumstance delineated in the statute.