State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Lucas William Haugen, Appellant.
[…] App. 1997). The trooper was only required to allow and facilitate appellant's right to counsel, he was not required to ensure that appellant "received the best or even proper counsel." Butler v. Comm'r of Pub. Safety, 348 N.W.2d 827, 829 (Minn. App. 1984). The trooper provided appellant with a telephone and phonebooks, and appellant failed to make a good-faith effort to contact an attorney. Appellant's right to counsel was vindicated.
II.
Appellant next argues that there was insufficient evidence of test refusal to sustain the conviction. Under Minn. Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2 (2016), "[i]t is a crime for any person to refuse to submit to a chemical test of the person's . . . breath . . . under section 169A.51." See also Minn. Stat. § 169A.24, subd. 1(2) (2016) (defining first-degree DWI to include a violation of section 169A.20 by a person previously convicted of a felony under section 169A.24).