112,221.
[…] Perkins, 296 Kan. 162, 167, 290 P.3d 636 (2012) (noting DUI convictions can also be supported by direct or circumstantial evidence).
“Under the Due Process clause of the 14th Amendment, no person may be convicted of a crime unless every fact necessary to establish the crime with which he is charged is proven beyond a reasonable doubt.” State v. Switzer, 244 Kan. 449, 450, 769 P.2d 645 (1989) (citing In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 368, 90 S.Ct. 1068, 25 L.Ed.2d 368 [1970] ).
The Evidence
Hastings committed this DUI offense in May 2010. K.S.A.2009 Supp. 8–1567(a) provides: “No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within this state while: ... (3) under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle.”
At the trial, Deputy Loghry was the only witness who testified. He testified he observed the truck pull out of the turnaround and overcorrect itself; he said it was unusual but not uncommon for people to overcorrect on a turn.