112,221.
[…] He offered Hastings the opportunity to perform the standardized field sobriety tests, but she refused. He then asked her to step out of the car, and she appeared to be slightly unstable. He arrested Hastings for DUI; he placed her in handcuffs and put her in the back of a patrol car. He did not believe Hastings could safely operate a vehicle.
After placing Hastings in the patrol car, Deputy Loghry read the implied consent form to her and asked her to submit a breath test, but she declined to do this as well. K.S.A.2014 Supp. 8–1001(k)(7) provides: “[R]efusal to submit to testing may be used against the person at any trial on a charge arising out of the operation or attempted operation of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, or both.” Because Hastings refused to submit to a breath test, this information was appropriately put before the jury; the lack of results was evidence for the jury to consider. The jury was free to imply and conclude that Hastings refused the tests because the results would have been unfavorable.