No. 112,222.
[…] Accordingly, PIK Crim.3d 52.02 does not direct a verdict for the State.
Moreover, PIK Crim.3d 52.02 equally protects the rights of the accused and the State, as its description of the proper function and duty of a jury is fully consistent with our statutory law. For example, K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–247(d) provides: “The jurors must swear or affirm to try the case conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence.” Indeed, in State v. McClanahan, 212 Kan. 208, 216–17, 510 P.2d 153 (1973) our Supreme Court stated:
“The administration of justice cannot be left to community standards or community conscience but must depend upon the protections afforded by the rule of law.