State v. Hasstedt
[…] II. Standard of Review

A sentence should only be disturbed upon a showing that the district court abused its discretion. State v. Garrow, 480 N.W.2d 256, 259 (Iowa 1992). There is a strong presumption that the district court properly exercised its discretion. State v. Pappas, 337 N.W.2d 490, 494 (Iowa 1983).

III. Reasonableness of Sentence

In determining which sentencing option is appropriate, Iowa Code section 901.5 instructs a sentencing court to determine which option will "provide maximum opportunity for the rehabilitation of the defendant, and for the protection of the community from further offenses by the defendant." "The trial court . . . should weigh and consider all pertinent matters in determining proper sentence, including the nature of the offense, the attending circumstances, defendant's age, character and propensities and chances of his reform." State v. Hildebrand, 280 N.W.2d 393, 396 (Iowa 1979).