State v. Hassan
[…] Hassan does not argue that assault in the fourth degree is a lesser included crime of second degree rape.

A defendant is constitutionally entitled to be informed of the charges brought against him and to be tried only for the crimes charged. At common law, a jury could find a defendant guilty of a lesser crime not charged if commission of that offense is necessarily included in the charged offense. The Washington Legislature codified this rule in RCW 10.61.006, which reads, "In all other cases the defendant may be found guilty of an offense the commission of which is necessarily included within that with which he is charged in the indictment or information."

Wash. Const., art. 1, § 22; State v. Crittenden, 146 Wn. App. 361, 365, 189 P.3d 849 (2008).

State v. Berlin, 133 Wn.2d 541, 544, 947 P.2d 700 (1997) (citing Beck v. Alabama, 447 U.S. 625, 633, 100 S. Ct. 2382, 65 L. Ed. 2d 392 (1980)).