State v. Hassan
[…] Frazier, 99 Wn.2d 180, 191, 661 P.2d 126 (1983).

Therefore, the question is whether each element of fourth degree assault is invariably included in attempted second degree rape. If not, then denial of his requested instruction was proper.

A person commits rape in the second degree, RCW 9A.44.050(1)(a), "when, under circumstances not constituting rape in the first degree, the person engages in sexual intercourse with another person . . . [b]y forcible compulsion." RCW 9A.28.020(1) states that "[a] person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime if, with intent to commit a specific crime, he or she does any act which is a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." An attempted crime is a lesser included offense of the completed crime; thus, "the jury may convict a defendant of attempting to commit a crime charged, even though attempt was not specifically charged."

RCW 10.61.003.

State v. Gallegos, 65 Wn. App. 230, 234, 828 P.2d 37 (1992).