State v. Hassan
[…] CP at 50. This forms a sufficient factual basis for the plea. As already discussed, Hassan acknowledged his understanding of the plea agreement and that he entered into it knowingly and voluntarily, and the interpreter certified that Hassan understood the agreement. Hassan also informed the trial court that he pleaded guilty to the Amended Information charging second degree assault, which included a declaration of probable cause describing the assault in detail.

RCW 9A.36.021 states in part:

(1) A person is guilty of assault in the second degree if he or she, under circumstances not amounting to assault in the first degree:

(a) Intentionally assaults another and thereby recklessly inflicts substantial bodily harm.

The declaration of probable cause was attached to the original information the State filed against Hassan, so we presume he had notice of it at the time the State filed the amended information.

We affirm the trial court and deny the PRP.