No. COA18-1240
[…] Blakeney , 245 N.C. App. at 463-64, 782 S.E.2d at 95.
C. Colloquy Required to Implement Constitutional Right to Counsel
Unless the defendant "engage[s] in such serious misconduct as to warrant forfeiture of the right to counsel[,] the trial court [is] required to comply with the mandate of North Carolina General Statute § 15A-1242." Simpkins , ––– N.C. App. at ––––, 826 S.E.2d at 852 (internal marks and citation omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 provides:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this decision; and
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings and the range of permissible punishments.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2017). The purpose of the colloquy required by N.C. Gen.