State v. Hartzog
[…] As it presently exists, the order is too broad. Hartzog properly declined to submit to the second search; his absence at trial was justified. The application of the order denied him his right to appear in person and defend the charges against him. Const. art. 1, § 22 (amendment 10).

PHYSICAL RESTRAINTS OF A DEFENDANT DURING TRIAL

The next portion of the security order states: "(2) Inmates will remain in arm and leg restraints."

Over three quarters of a century ago, in State v. Williams, 18 Wn. 47, 51, 50 P. 580 (1897), the court noted:

Section 22, art. 1, of our constitution, declares that, "In criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right to appear and defend in person." The right here declared is to appear with the use of not only his mental but his physical faculties unfettered, and unless some impelling necessity demands the restraint of a prisoner to secure the safety of others and his own custody, the binding of the prisoner in irons is a plain violation of