No. 3-375 / 02-0744
[…] It is necessary to consider all the evidence in the record and not just the evidence supporting the verdict to determine whether there is substantial evidence to support the charge. Substantial evidence means evidence which would convince a rational factfinder that the defendant is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
Dible, 538 N.W.2d at 270 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
1. Drug tax stamp.
Iowa Code chapter 453B (2001) governs the taxation of controlled substances. Section 453B.3 provides that "A dealer shall not possess, distribute, or offer to sell a taxable substance unless the tax imposed under this chapter has been paid as evidenced by a stamp, label, or other official indicia permanently affixed to the taxable substance." Section 453B.1(3) defines "dealer" as follows:
3. " Dealer" means any person who ships, transports, or imports into this state or acquires, purchases, possesses, manufactures, or produces in this state any of the following:
a.