State v. Hartmetz
[…] both Defendant and the Mary Robinson Court appear to ignore the statutory power "'confer[red] upon the Attorney General, in the investigation of crime and other matters of public concern,...similar to those inherent in grand juries', including the grand jury's power to 'compel the appearance of witnesses and the production of documents.'" Indeed, the "Attorney General's right to seize evidence pursuant to a subpoena" arises under title 29, sections 2504(4) and 2508(a) of the Delaware Code, and is "treated as coextensive with the constitutional powers of the office of the Attorney General." Section 2504(4) bestows upon the Attorney General "the power, duty and authority '[t]o investigate matters involving the public peace, safety and justice and subpoena witnesses and evidence in connection therewith....'" Under Section 2508(a), "[t]he Attorney General or any assistant may ... compel the attendance of persons, witnesses and evidence at the office of the Attorney General or at such other place as designated." While this investigative authority is "purposefully and legitimately broad," the Attorney General's subpoena power remains subject to constitutional limitations. Specifically, the Fourth Amendment requires a subpoena for the seizure of documents be "reasonable."