No. 1 CA-CR 10-0273
[…] One image formed the basis of count eleven.
¶4 On March 13, 2008, a grand jury indicted Hartman, charging him with eleven counts of sexual exploitation of a minor in violation of A.R.S. § 13-3553 (2007), each a class two felony. On February 18, 2010, a jury convicted Hartman on all eleven counts and separately found that the minor in each image was under the age of fifteen. The court sentenced Hartman to mitigated consecutive ten-year terms of imprisonment for each count as required by law. This timely appeal followed.
DISCUSSION
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
¶5 Section 13-3553(A), A.R.S., provides in relevant part that "[a] person commits sexual exploitation of a minor by knowingly . . . (2) . . . possessing . . . any visual depiction in which a minor is engaged in exploitive exhibition or other sexual conduct." Hartman argues the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for judgment of acquittal because insufficient evidence supported a conclusion that he knowingly possessed the child pornography images found on his cell phone memory card and home computer.