No. 1 CA-CR 10-0273
[…] Eagle, 196 Ariz. 188, 190, ¶ 5, 994 P.2d 395, 397 (2000). "With respect to cumulative sentences imposed in a single trial, the Double Jeopardy Clause does no more than prevent the sentencing court from prescribing greater punishment than the legislature intended." Missouri v. Hunter, 459 U.S. 359, 366 (1983). The issue before us, therefore, is whether the legislature intended to punish the act of possessing each depiction of child pornography even when those depictions are acquired in quick succession.
¶14 Our supreme court has effectively resolved the pending issue by interpreting A.R.S. § 13-3553(A)(2) to mean "the possession of each image of child pornography is a separate offense." State v. Berger, 212 Ariz. 473, 474, ¶ 3, 134 P.3d 378, 379 (2006); see also A.R.S. § 13-3551(11) (2007) (defining "visual depiction" as "each visual image that is contained in an undeveloped film, videotape or photograph or data stored in any form and that is capable of conversion into a visual image."). Thus, because the legislature intended the court to impose punishment for possession of each depiction of child pornography, the trial court did not violate Hartman's double jeopardy rights by imposing multiple punishments for a single offense. See Hunter, 459 U.S. at 366.