This case was diverted to this office by order of the Chief Judge on June 4, 1992.
[…] Truog was informed that his "escort" would call him. Hartman, the "escort," called Truog and directed him to Hartman's home, and they engaged in a sexual act. On September 20, 1991, the State filed an information and probable cause affidavit alleging that Hartman promoted prostitution. The trial court granted Hartman's motion to dismiss finding that the statute was intended to reach the conduct of a third party, and not the immediate parties to the act of prostitution. Record at 35.
DISCUSSION AND DECISION
Hartman was charged with violating IND. CODE § 35-45-4-4(5). This subsection provides that a person who "knowingly or intentionally conducts or directs another person to a place for the purpose of prostitution commits promoting prostitution[.]" No Indiana cases have dealt previously with this subsection.
In Benjamin v. State (1987), Ind.