THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellant, v. GEORGE ALLEN HARTMAN, Appellee.
[…] ¶8 The definition of "historical prior felony conviction," includes "[a]ny prior felony conviction for which the offense of conviction . . . [m]andated a term of imprisonment." § 13-105(22)(a)(i). In 1992, when Hartman committed sexual assault, that offense mandated a term of imprisonment. See 1989 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 199, § 1; A.R.S. § 13-1406(B). Because the state proved Hartman's prior felony conviction for sexual assault, it necessarily proved the existence of a historical prior felony conviction. See § 13-105(22)(a)(i).
¶9 Section 13-703 provides the sentencing guidelines for repetitive offenders, including those who, like Hartman, have one historical prior felony conviction: "[A] person shall be sentenced as a category two repetitive offender if the person is at least eighteen years of age or has been tried as an adult and stands convicted of a felony and has one historical prior felony conviction." § 13-703(B). Such an offender is then sentenced within the range provided in § 13-703(I). And, § 13-703(O) plainly states: "A person who is sentenced pursuant to this section is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement . . . ." Thus, Hartman is ineligible for probation and must be sentenced as a repetitive offender pursuant to § 13-703.
Disposition
¶10 We vacate Hartman's probationary term and remand this matter for resentencing consistent with this decision.