THE STATE OF ARIZONA, Appellant, v. GEORGE ALLEN HARTMAN, Appellee.
[…] The trial court then stated that "the priors had not been proven for a number of reasons," found Hartman was a non-dangerous, non-repetitive offender, suspended the imposition of sentence, and placed him on concurrent three-year terms of probation. This appeal by the state followed.
Jurisdiction
¶4 The state argues the trial court imposed an illegal sentence by finding Hartman eligible for probation and failing to sentence him as a repetitive offender under § 13-703(A). Section 13-4032(5), A.R.S., allows the state to appeal from "[a] sentence on the grounds that it is illegal, or if the sentence imposed is other than the presumptive sentence authorized by . . . § 13-703." "The trial court's failure to impose a sentence in conformity with the mandatory provisions of the sentencing statute makes that sentence 'illegal' within the meaning of [§ 13-4032(5)], and therefore properly appealable." State v.