No. 01-1349-CR.
[…] ¶ 9. Hart argues that the trial court erred when it refused to allow him to present the results of William's preliminary breath test. We disagree.
¶ 10. In reviewing a trial court's evidentiary rulings, we determine whether the court exercised its discretion according to accepted legal standards and the facts of record. State v. Doerr , 229 Wis.2d 616, 621, 599 N.W.2d 897 (Ct.App. 1999). Because the admission or exclusion of evidence is a discretionary trial court decision, its ruling will not be overturned on appeal absent an erroneous exercise of discretion. Id .
¶ 11. Wisconsin Stat. § 343.303 addresses PBTs and states:
If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6) or 940.25 or s. 940.09 where the offense involved the use of a vehicle, or if the officer detects any presence of alcohol, a controlled substance, controlled substance analog or other drug, or a combination thereof, on a person driving or operating or on duty time with respect to a commercial motor vehicle or has reason to believe that the person is violating or has violated s. 346.63(7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of s. 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or s. 346.63(2) or (6), 940.09(1) or 940.25 and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under s. 343.305(3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3). Following the screening test, additional tests may be required or requested of the driver under s. 343.305(3). The general penalty provision under s. 939.61(1) does not apply to a refusal to take a preliminary breath screening test. (Emphasis added.)
¶ 12. Hart sought to introduce the results of William's PBT to establish that Hart, who is the same height and weight as William and drank exactly the same amount of alcohol that evening, was not intoxicated when he was driving his car. Hart argues that the essence of Wis. Stat. § 343.303 holds that PBT results are barred only during the trial of the person who actually took the PBT. Hart cites no authority for this contention, which is contrary to the plain language of the statute. Section 343.303 specifically states that the "result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under s. 343.305(3)." (Emphasis added.)
¶ 13. Hart also argues that the rationale expressed in State v.