STATE OF OHIO, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. CHARLIE HART, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Arnett, 88 Ohio St.3d 208, 215 (2000).
{¶13} Under R.C. 2929.11(A), a trial court must be guided by "the overriding purposes of felony sentencing." Those purposes include protecting the public from future crime, punishing the offender, and rehabilitating the offender. R.C. 2929.11(A). To that end, "the sentencing court shall consider the need for incapacitating the offender, deterring the offender and others from future crime, rehabilitating the offender, and making restitution to the victim of the offense, the public, or both." Id.
{¶14} And R.C. 2929.12(A) explains that a trial court exercises discretion when determining "the most effective way to comply with the purposes and principles of sentencing set forth in section 2929.11 of the Revised Code." But in doing so, "the court shall consider the factors . . . relating to the seriousness of the conduct, the factors . . . relating to the likelihood of the offender's recidivism, . . . and, in addition, may consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of sentencing." R.C. 2929.12(A).
{¶15} While the trial court did not cite R.C. 2929.11 or 2929.12 at the sentencing hearing or in its sentencing entry, the record does not indicate that the trial court failed to consider the principles and purposes of sentencing or the "seriousness" and recidivism factors.