2 CA-CR 2012-0368-PR
[…] In light of the sentencing court's express concerns, it is without question that trial counsel's deficient performance prejudiced Harrison. See Gerlaugh, 144 Ariz. at 455, 698 P.2d at 700. For the reasons stated, although we grant review, we deny relief.
We recognize that Rule 32.8(d) and A.R.S § 13-4238(D) require a trial court in these circumstances to "make specific findings of fact and state expressly its conclusions of law relating to each issue presented." But the state has not argued that the trial court's findings here did not sufficiently comply with that requirement, and we therefore do not address this potential issue further.
______________________
PETER J. ECKERSTROM, Presiding Judge
CONCURRING: ______________________