State v. Harrison
[…] K.S.A. 21-6627(d)(2) provides a nonexclusive list of six mitigating factors a sentencing judge may consider when determining whether substantial and compelling reasons for departure from a Jessica's Law sentence exist:

"As used in this subsection, 'mitigating circumstances' shall include, but are not limited to, the following:
(A) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity;
(B) the crime was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbances;
(C) the victim was an accomplice in the crime committed by another person, and the defendant's participation was relatively minor;
(D) the defendant acted under extreme distress or under the substantial domination of another person;
(E) the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of the defendant's conduct or to conform the defendant's conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired; and
(F) the age of the defendant at the time of the crime."