State v. Harris
[…] Although the trial court stated that it was surprised by the verdict, it denied the motion. Harris does not assign error to this ruling.

IV. Sentencing

Although Harris had no prior felony convictions, his offender score for each offense was 15 because of the tripling effect of RCW 9.94A.525(16) (formerly RCW 9.94A.360(16); see Laws of 2001, ch. 10 sec. 6). Based on an offender score of 15, the trial court calculated the standard range for each rape conviction as 240 to 318 months, and for each molestation conviction as 149 to 198 months.

RCW 9.94A.525(16) provides: "If the present conviction is for a sex offense, count priors as in subsections (7) through (15) of this section; however count three points for each adult and juvenile prior sex offense conviction." (Emphasis added.).

At sentencing, defense counsel requested an exceptional sentence downward based, in part, on Harris's deteriorating medical condition.