State v. Harris
[…] One mitigating factor the trial court may consider in deciding whether to impose an exceptional sentence downward is whether "[t]he operation of the multiple offense policy of RCW 9.94A.589 results in a presumptive sentence that is clearly excessive in light of the purpose of this chapter, as expressed in RCW 9.94A.010." RCW 9.94A.535(1)(g). Although we find the trial court's oral and written rulings to be somewhat obscure, it appears that the trial court found that the presumptive sentence was excessive due to the operation of the multiple offense policy.

RCW 9.94A.589(1)(a) provides in part:

Except as provided in (b) or (c) of this subsection, whenever a person is to be sentenced for two or more current offenses, the sentence range for each current offense shall be determined by using all other current and prior convictions as if they were prior convictions for the purpose of the offender score.

Formerly 9.94A.390(1)(g); see Laws of 2001, ch. 10 sec. 6.