C.A. No. 03A-01-004 JEB.
[…] Reese v. Home Budget Center, 619 A.2d 907 (Del. 1992).
Id. at 910.
As to apportionment, the Board found that because Claimant's prior back condition resolved itself in 1997, it had not been a permanent impairment. The symptoms had disappeared, and the degenerative condition itself had returned to a latent condition. The 2001 work accident caused the latency to become a permanent impairment, which is compensable under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19 sec. 2326.
Liability for a permanent impairment may be apportioned between employers under certain limited circumstances. Section 2327 of the Workmen's Compensation Act provides as follows:
Whenever a subsequent permanent injury occurs to an employee who has previously sustained a permanent injury, from any cause, whether in the line of employment or otherwise, the employer for whom such injured employee was working at the time of such subsequent injury shall be required to pay only that amount of compensation as would be due for such subsequent injury without regard to the effect of the prior injury.
Under this statute, the period of disability is to be paid out of a fund known as the Industrial Accident Board Second Injury and Contingency Fund so that a subsequent employer is not responsible for the cost of an injury that arose during previous employment.