State v. Harris
[…] State v. Carter (1995), 72 Ohio St.3d 545, 558, citing Lockhart v. Fretwell (1993), 506 U.S. 364. It is based on this standard that we review the three arguments appellant raises in support of his sole assignment of error. In his first argument, appellant contends he received ineffective assistance of counsel because defense counsel failed to request that the jury instructions differentiate between first and second degree misdemeanors of resisting arrest. R.C. 2921.33 sets forth the offense of resisting arrest and provides, in pertinent part: (A) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another. (B) No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another person and, during the course of or as a result of the resistance or interference, cause physical harm to a law enforcement officer.

* * *

(D) Whoever violates this section is guilty of resisting arrest. A violation of division (A) of this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree. A violation of division (B) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree. * * * When the trial court initially instructed the jury, it gave the following instruction for a violation of R.C. 2921.33(A): Before you can find the defendant guilty of resisting arrest, you must find beyond a reasonable doubt that on or about the 23rd day of August, 1998, and in Richland