State v. Harris
[…] The jury did not find him guilty of possessing property stolen by another but of having stolen the property himself. At the instruction conference, Harris did not object to the district court's instruction on the applicable elements of the crime of theft. He does not attempt to challenge the jury instruction on appeal. In our Court of Appeals opinion in State v. Keating, No. 66,280 (1992 Kan.App. LEXIS 63), unpublished opinion filed February 21, 1992, rev. denied 250 Kan. 807 (1992), the court considered the language of K.S.A. 21–3701(a) and (d) (the former theft statute) which related to (a) “unlawfully, knowingly, and willfully, obtain[ing] or exert[ing] unauthorized control over property” and (d) “obtain[ing] control over property knowing the property to have been stolen by another.” Slip op. at *2–3. The court observed:

“Subsection (a) is broad in its application, proscribing any exercise of unauthorized control over property.