State v. Harris
[…] See also State v. Marcum, 146 Ohio St.3d 516, 2016-Ohio-1002, 59 N.E.3d 1231, ¶ 22 (explaining that "R.C. 2953.08 specifically and comprehensively defines the parameters and standards — including the standard of review — for felony-sentencing appeals[,]" and that the statute explicitly states that appellate courts do not review for an abuse of discretion.).

{¶6} When a court sentences an offender to multiple prison terms, there is a presumption in favor of concurrent sentences. See R.C. 2929.41(A) (stating, "[e]xcept as provided in division (B) of this section, division (C) of section 2929.14, or division (D) or (E) of section 2971.03 of the Revised Code, a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served concurrently with any other prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment imposed by a court of this state, another state, or the United States.") To overcome the presumption and order consecutive sentences, a trial court must make certain findings, outlined in R.C. 2929.14(C)(4), on the record at sentencing and then incorporate those findings in its sentencing entry. State v.