Appellate Case No. 2012-212797 Unpublished Opinion No. 2014-UP-160
[…] ("'Suspicion' implies a belief or opinion as to guilt based upon facts or circumstances which do not amount to proof."); id. at 102-03, 610 S.E.2d at 863 ("However, a trial [court] is not required to find that the evidence infers guilt to the exclusion of any other reasonable hypothesis."); id. at 103, 610 S.E.2d at 863 ("The appellate court may reverse the trial [court's] denial of a motion for a directed verdict only if there is no evidence to support the [trial court's] ruling."); S.C. Code Ann. § 16-15-342(A) (Supp. 2013) ("A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of criminal solicitation of a minor if he knowingly contacts or communicates with, or attempts to contact or communicate with, a person who is under the age of eighteen, or a person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen, for the purpose of or with the intent of persuading, inducing, enticing, or coercing the person to engage or participate in a sexual activity as defined in Section 16-15-375(5) or a violent crime as defined in Section 16-1-60, or with the intent to perform a sexual activity in the presence of the person under the age of eighteen, or person reasonably believed to be under the age of eighteen."); State v.