State v. Harris
[…] In support of this argument, the State points to State v. Norman, 202 N.C.App. 329, 688 S.E.2d 512, disc. review denied, 364 N.C. 439, 702 S.E.2d 792 (2010). In Norman, however, the defendant's motion for testing was granted. Once the testing was completed, the trial court conducted a hearing pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–270 (2011). The trial court determined that the results of the testing were unfavorable to the defendant and, therefore, dismissed the motion pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–270(b). 202 N.C.App. at 331, 688 S.E.2d at 514.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–270(b) provides: “If the results of DNA testing conducted under this section are unfavorable to the defendant, the court shall dismiss the motion....”