State v. Harris
[…] Judge Downs, therefore, ordered that defendant's request for DNA testing was dismissed and that all prior orders directing testing were vacated. Defendant appealed to this Court.

Discussion

We first address the State's motion to dismiss on the grounds that defendant has no right to appeal under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–270.1 (2011). Section 15A–270.1 states: “The defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant's motion for DNA testing under this Article....”(Emphasis added.) The State contends that because, in this case, defendant's motion for DNA testing was dismissed and not denied, he has no right to appeal.

It appears that defendant sent a notice of appeal to the Buncombe County Clerk of Court that would have been timely.