STATE of North Carolina v. Timothy Albert HARRIS.
[…] Thus, even if the jury believed defendant, it was still free to convict him of first-degree murder under the theory of acting in concert. Moreover, even if the murder weapons failed to contain any biological evidence, such a result still would not tend to prove or disprove defendant's defense. Accordingly, defendant has failed to show that any DNA testing would be material to his defense.
Defendant's remaining arguments are not properly before this Court. The scope of defendant's appeal is limited to the trial court's denial of his motion for DNA testing. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–270.1 (2013) (“The defendant may appeal an order denying the defendant's motion for DNA testing under this Article, including by an interlocutory appeal.”). Defendant's remaining arguments all pertain to purported error at his trial, and are therefore outside the scope of his current appeal. Accordingly, we decline to review defendant's remaining arguments.