determining that an individual subject to electronic monitoring is not a "jail prisoner" under Wis. Stat. § 302.425
[…] II.
A cursory examination of the facts and law of this case leads one to assume that Harris is a participant of the home detention program under sec. 302.425, Stats. Harris was subjected to an electronic monitoring system under the consent decree, the same monitoring system required by statute. However, the fact that Harris is subjected to the same controls of monitoring under both the statute and consent decree does not give him a "jail prisoner" status under sec. 302.425(5), Stats., which provides that "a prisoner in the home detention program is considered to be a jail prisoner."
The home detention program under the state statute and federally approved consent decree are two parallel and independent means of monitoring prisoners outside traditional incarceration institutions.