No. 08-409.
[…] Sergeant Singer's subsequent testimony further supports this premise. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court's findings of fact are supported by competent evidence and those findings, in turn, support the trial court's conclusion that the search was valid under the plain view exception.
Defendant next argues that, because the trial court made no findings of fact or conclusions of law regarding the statements made by defendant, the denial of the motion to suppress the statements was in error.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-977(f) provides that, when a motion to suppress evidence is heard, "[t]he judge must set forth in the record his findings of facts and conclusions of law." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-977(f) (2007). Our Supreme Court has stated that,
[w]hen the competency of evidence is challenged and the trial judge conducts a voirdire to determine admissibility, the general rule is that he should make findings of fact to show the basis of his ruling.