S24A0623
[…] OCGA § 17-750.1 (a) and (b). Thus, the superior court's focus on the "charge" language in the statute to conclude that the indictment could not be amended to add additional charges was misplaced. Affording the text its "plain and ordinary meaning," Coleman, 306 Ga. at 531, this statute provides that, if a grand jury returns a true bill of indictment against a "detained child" within 180 days of the date of the child's detention, that true bill is timely, and the case may proceed in the superior court. OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a) and (b). If, however, "the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child within [180 days of the date of detention]" and the superior court did not otherwise grant an extension as authorized by OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a), the true bill is not timely, and "the detained child's case shall be transferred to the juvenile court[.]" OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (b).
Moreover, the statute does not address reindictments at all, let alone prohibit the return of a true bill on a subsequent indictment outside the 180-day timeframe specified in OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a).