S24A0623
[…] For context, we may look to other provisions of the same statute, the structure and history of the whole statute, and the other law - constitutional, statutory, and common law alike - that forms the legal background of the statutory provision in question. When we construe such statutory authority on appeal, our review is de novo.State v. Coleman, 306 Ga. 529, 530 (832 S.E.2d 389) (2019) (citations and punctuation omitted). With these principles in mind, we turn to the statutory text in question, OCGA § 17-7-50.1. See id.
In pertinent part, OCGA § 17-7-50.1 provides:
(a) Any child who is charged with a crime that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court, as provided in [OCGA §§] 15-11-560 or 15-11-561, who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury. The superior court shall, upon motion for an
extension of time and after a hearing and good cause shown, grant one extension to the original 180 day period, not to exceed 90 additional days.
(b) If the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child within the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the detained child's case shall be transferred to the juvenile court and shall proceed thereafter as provided in Chapter 11 of Title 15.OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a) and (b).
In granting Harris's motion to transfer, the superior court focused on the term "the charge" found in OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a) ("Any child . . . who is detained shall within 180 days of the date of detention be entitled to have the charge against him or her presented to the grand jury...."; emphasis supplied), interpreting this language to mean that, where a child defendant is detained, the State is required to present the specific charges upon which the defendant will ultimately be tried to the grand jury within 180 days.