S24A0623
[…] Reading this language "in its most natural and reasonable way," id. at 530, subsection (a) requires that, where a child defendant is detained on a criminal charge or charges within the superior court's jurisdiction, the State must present that "charge" or charges to the grand jury "within 180 days of the date of detention." OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a). And subsection (b) requires a grand jury to return "a true bill" of indictment against a "detained child" within 180 days. OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (b) (emphasis supplied). See also OCGA § 15-12-74 (b) (addressing the procedure to be followed when "a true bill is returned by the grand jury on any count of an indictment"). The text of this statute only requires that a true bill be returned on at least one charge that is within the jurisdiction of the superior court for the court to retain jurisdiction. OCGA § 17-750.1 (a) and (b).