S24A0623
[…] Armendariz, 316 Ga.App. 394 (729 S.E.2d 538) (2012). The State appealed the superior court's decision to this Court. See OCGA § 57-1 (a) (7) (authorizing the State, in a criminal case, to appeal from "an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court").
On appeal, the State argues that the superior court erred in transferring this case to juvenile court because the grand jury returned a true bill of indictment against Harris within 180 days of his arrest and detention in accordance with OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (a), and a transfer is only required where that deadline passes without a true bill being returned. See OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (b) ("If the grand jury does not return a true bill against the detained child within the time limitations set forth in subsection (a) of this Code section, the detained child's case shall be transferred to the juvenile court[.]"). The State further argues that the subsequent reindictment of Harris is immaterial to OCGA § 17-7-50.1 (b), which does not purport to alter the rules of reindictment.