S24A0623
[…] On December 7, 2023, the superior court held an evidentiary hearing on Harris's motion to transfer, and on December 11, 2023, the superior court granted the motion, relying largely on the statutory analysis undertaken by the Court of Appeals in State v. Armendariz, 316 Ga.App. 394 (729 S.E.2d 538) (2012). The State appealed the superior court's decision to this Court. See OCGA § 57-1 (a) (7) (authorizing the State, in a criminal case, to appeal from "an order, decision, or judgment of a superior court transferring a case to the juvenile court").