State v. Harris
[…] Other LFOs

As with other discretionary decisions, a trial court's decision of whether to impose LFOs is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Moreno, 14 Wn.App. 2d 143, 166, 470 P.3d 507 (2020). "A trial court abuses its discretion if its decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons." Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d at 46-47. Failure to exercise discretion is an abuse of discretion. Kucera v. Dep't of Transp., 140 Wn.2d 200, 224, 995 P.2d 63 (2000).

A. Victim Penalty Assessment

The court imposed the $500 VPA under RCW 7.68.035, which was amended during the pendency of this appeal. Laws of 2023, ch. 449, § 27. The amended statute prohibits courts from imposing a penalty assessment "if the court finds that the defendant, at the time of sentencing, is indigent as defined in RCW 10.01.160(3)." RCW 7.68.035(4). The parties agree that the VPA should be stricken on remand. Ellis, 27 Wn.App. 2d at 16.

B. Domestic Violence Penalty