A23-0503
[…] Indeed, the "without" clause contained in section 609.195(a), and discussed in Hall, is not identical to the "not constituting murder" clause contained in the criminal-vehicular-homicide statute. Compare Minn. Stat. § 609.195(a) with Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(a). But the two clauses are nearly identical and functionally equivalent. For example, "without" could be substituted for "not" in section 609.2112, subdivision 1(a), without changing the meaning of the statute. In this scenario, the statute would read that a person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide "if the person causes the death of a human being [without] constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a motor vehicle." Minn. Stat. § 609.2112, subd. 1(a). Thus, in light of the similarity between the "without" clause discussed in Hall, and the "not constituting murder" clause contained in section 609.2112, subdivision 1(a), the reasoning set forth in Hall is applicable to this case.