State v. Harris
[…] Id. at 193, 876 S.E.2d at 821. We held "our Supreme Court and General Assembly have recognized satellite-based monitoring's efficacy as a matter of law; thus, 'there is no need for the State to prove [satellite-based monitoring]'s efficacy on an individualized basis.'" Id. at 194, 876 S.E.2d at 822 (quoting Hilton, 378 N.C. at 708, 862 S.E.2d 806) (alteration in original); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.39 (2021) ("[T]he General Assembly recognizes that the GPS monitoring program is an effective tool to deter criminal behavior among sex offenders.").

In reversing the Order in Harris II, we reasoned the State did not meet its burden of proof to show the legitimacy of its interest due to a lack of evidence.