State v. Harris
[…] During sentencing, the trial court stated it was required to impose a three-year prison term on appellant pursuant to R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b). Appellant objected, arguing that the statute was in conflict with R.C. 2929.14(A)(3) and that the court retained discretion over his sentence. The trial court noted that R.C. 2929.14(A)(3)(b) referred to "monthly" prison terms for third-degree felonies (i.e., "nine, twelve, eighteen, twenty-four, thirty, or thirty-six months"), whereas R.C. 2950.99(A)(2)(b) referred to a "yearly" prison term for a violation of R.C. 2950.05 (i.e., "the court imposing a sentence upon the offender shall impose a definite prison term of no less than three years"). The court recognized that the statutes were "a little bit inconsistent," but nonetheless found it was required to impose a three-year sentence. The court therefore sentenced appellant to "36 months/3 years * * * in prison" for violating R.C. 2950.05(F)(1).