State v. Harrington
[…] Harrington claims that it was error for the court to sua sponte instruct the jury on complicity, during the jury-deliberation stage, after answering a jury question. Harrington also claims that it was inherently unfair to instruct the jury on complicity because the entire trial had proceeded on the theory that Harrington was the principal offender, not an aider and abettor.

{¶ 12} R.C. 2923.03(A)(2) states that "[n]o person, acting with the kind of culpability required for the commission of an offense, shall * * * [a]id or abet another in committing the offense." In addition, R.C. 2923(F) states, "Whoever violates this section is guilty of complicity in the commission of an offense, and shall be prosecuted and punished as if he were a principal offender. A charge of complicity may be stated in terms of this section, or in terms of the principal offense." In other words, if the evidence permits, a defendant is on notice that he or she may be found guilty either as the principal offender or as a complicitor pursuant to R.C. 2923.03(F).