41193-8-II
[…] RAP 10.3(a)(6). We note that "'a trial court may not base an exceptional sentence on factors necessarily considered by the Legislature in establishing the standard sentence range.'" State v. Alexander, 125 Wn.2d 717, 725, 888 P.2d 1169 (1995) (quoting State v. Smith, 123 Wn.2d 51, 57, 864 P.2d 1371 (1993)). Because the offender score determines the standard range for a sentence, it cannot also be the basis for an exceptional sentence below that range. See RCW 9.94A.530(1) ("The intersection of the column defined by the offender score and the row defined by the offense seriousness score determines the standard sentence range."). Harrington is correct, however, that the sentencing court could have considered his age; and the record shows that the court did consider his age and life expectancy in issuing the no-contact order. Former RCW 9.94A.535(1).