State v. Harper
[…] The State cites State v. Hicks, and argues that, at the time Defendant provided her allegedly false statements, the statements could have been material to the investigation. As such, she was properly charged under the statute. The Hicks holding was in the context of a perjury matter and where there were no disputes as to the facts. Here, however, Defendant is charged under 11 Del. C. § 1245A and this Court is guided by the definition therein.

State v. Hicks, 1989 WL 158489 (Del. Super. Dec. 26, 1989) (charging defendant with Perjury First Degree, in violation of 11 Del. C. § 1223).

11 Del. C. § 1245A(b)(3) ("A statement is 'material' when, regardless of its eventual use or admissibility in an official proceeding, it could have affected the course or outcome of the investigation of a crime or offense by a law-enforcement officer or agency."). --------

The Court has a difficult time understanding how Defendant's responses could have been material to the investigation when DSP already knew the answers to the questions they were asking.