ID No. 1303016992
[…] Smith, Harper suggested the cemetery as her drop off point, and may have "helped" her out of the trunk. Mrs. Smith was released by her captors voluntarily and alive. However, she most certainly was not released unharmed and in a safe place, having been abandoned in a cemetery without food, water, or methods of communication or transportation. Because the State can make out a prima facie case of kidnapping 1st against Harper, the Court applies the Section 1011 factors.
11 Del. C. § 783A (emphasis added) ("A person is guilty of kidnapping in the first degree when the person unlawfully restrains another person with any of the following purposes: (1) To hold the victim for ransom or reward; or (2) To use the victim as a shield or hostage; or (3) To facilitate the commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or (4) To inflict physical injury upon the victim, or to violate or abuse the victim sexually; or (5) To terrorize the victim or a third person; or (6) To take or entice any child less than 18 years of age from the custody of the child's parent, guardian or lawful custodian; and the actor does not voluntarily release the victim alive, unharmed and in a safe place prior to trial.").
Regarding the first factor of Section 1011, the alleged facts of Harper's offenses are, to say the least, troubling. The evidence shows that Harper was not an ignorant participant throughout this ordeal. Rather, at some point throughout the joyride, Harper learned that Mrs.