State v. Harner
[…] State v. Harner

The Court of Appeals of Washington, Division Two
Jun 1, 2007
138 Wn. App. 1059 (Wash. Ct. App. 2007)

Opinion

Nos. 34913-2-II; 34916-7-II; 34923-0-II; 34926-4-II; 34933-7-II.

June 1, 2007.

Appeals from a judgment of the Superior Court for Grays Harbor County, No. 88-8-00270-1, Gordon Godfrey, J., entered May 1, 2006.


The State appeals the trial court's order sealing Jason Harner's juvenile offense records for convictions of second degree rape and first degree burglary. The State argues that the trial court's order was erroneous because RCW 13.50.050 barred the court from sealing juvenile records for a class A or sex offense. We reverse and remand for rehearing based on evidence required by RCW 13.50.050.

"The court shall not grant any motion to seal records made pursuant to subsection (11) of this section that is filed on or after July 1, 1997, unless it finds that . . . [t]he person has not been convicted of a class A or sex offense." RCW 13.50.050(12)(d).

FACTS

On November 12, 1991, the State charged Jason Harner with second degree rape and first degree burglary and, on May 18, 1992, a juvenile court found him guilty on both counts and sentenced him to supervision by the Division of Juvenile Rehabilitation for a period of 154-193 weeks. On October 31, 2005, Harner filed a motion and declaration to seal records of juvenile offender pursuant to RCW 13.50.050(11), claiming that he "spent 4 consecutive years in the community without committing any offense or crime that has resulted in conviction." Clerk's Papers (CP) (91-8-00281-7) at 6. Finding that he "satisfied the requirements of RCW 13.50.050(11) and (12)," the trial court granted his motion and sealed his juvenile records on May 4, 2006. CP (91-8-00281-7) at 18. The State appeals.