No. S-18-1181.
[…] ANALYSIS
CREDIT FOR TIME SERVED
Harms contends the district court erred in granting him only 23 days of credit against his 1-year jail sentence. He argues he should have been given credit for 173 days—a figure he arrives at by adding together the 23 days he spent in the Seward County jail and the 150 days he spent in the custody of DCS before being sentenced in the instant case.
In Nebraska, the calculation and application of credit for time served is controlled by statute. Different statutes govern depending on whether the defendant is sentenced to jail or prison. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 47-503 (Reissue 2010) governs the credit to be given against a city or county jail sentence and provides in relevant part:
State v. Bree , 285 Neb. 520, 827 N.W.2d 497 (2013).
See id.
(1) Credit against a jail term shall be given to any person sentenced to a city or county jail for time spent in jail as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is imposed or as a result of
conduct upon which such charge is based. Such credit shall include, but not be limited to, time spent in jail:
(a) Prior to trial;
(b) During trial;
(c) Pending sentence;
(d) Pending resolution of an appeal; and
(e) Prior to delivery of such person to the county board of corrections or, in counties which do not have a county board of corrections, the county sheriff.
A different statute, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,106 (Reissue 2014), governs the credit to be given against a prison sentence ordered to be served in the custody of DCS. The statutes are similar in many respects, but because Harms was sentenced to a term of imprisonment in the county jail, and not DCS, the credit to which Harms is entitled is governed by § 47-503, not § 83-1,106.
Section 47-503(1) authorizes credit for "time spent in jail as a result of the criminal charge for which the jail term is imposed or as a result of conduct upon which such charge is based." Here, the record confirms Harms spent a total of 23 days in jail on the criminal charge of possession of burglar’s tools. The sentencing court gave Harms credit for those 23 days, but Harms contends he was entitled to more.