State v. Harms
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 321.208(2)(a) was similarly amended and now provides for revocation of a commercial driver's license upon a conviction or final administrative decision that the person was "[o]perating a motor vehicle while intoxicated, as provided in section 321J.2, subsection 1."

Given the timing and circumstances surrounding these amendments, we conclude the legislature intended to clarify the existing legislation by stating that a person's commercial driver's license may be disqualified under any of the alternatives set forth in section 321J.2(1). See State v.