State v. Harmon
[…] LXVIII (1992). The "order promulgating the 1992 amendments made them 'applicable to all post-conviction relief petitions filed on and after September 30, 1992, except that the time limits of 90 and 30 days imposed by Rule 32.4 shall be inapplicable to a defendant sentenced prior to September 30, 1992, who is filing his first petition for post-conviction relief.'" Moreno v. Gonzalez, 192 Ariz. 131, ¶ 22 (1998) (quoting 171 Ariz. XLIV (1992)).

¶5 However characterized, Harmon's underlying argument fails on its merits. Section 1691 states that "[a]ll writs and process issuing from a court of the United States shall be under the seal of the court and signed by the clerk thereof." An Arizona state court is not a "court of the United States," 28 U.S.C. § 451, and § 1691 thus does not apply. Harmon has identified no defect in the trial court's jurisdiction.

¶6 We grant review but deny relief.


Summaries of

State v. Harmon

Court of Appeals of Arizona, Second Division