84507-1-I
[…] Jackson, 443 U.S. at 307. Thus, in our review of Harle's bench trial, we apply the Jackson standard for sufficiency of evidence.
In the case of an accident resulting in injury to a person, the hit and run statute requires that "a driver . . . shall immediately stop . . . at the scene . . . or as close thereto as possible but shall then forthwith return to, and in every event remain at, the scene … until [they have] fulfilled the requirements of subsection (3)." RCW 46.52.020(1). The driver of any vehicle involved in an injury-producing accident "shall give [their] name, address, insurance company, insurance policy number, and vehicle license number and [show their] driver's license to any person struck or injured." RCW 46.52.020(3). Further, a driver must "render to any person injured . . . reasonable assistance, including . . . the carrying of such person to a physician or hospital for medical treatment if it is apparent that such treatment is necessary or . . . requested by the injured person." RCW 46.52.020(3).