State v. Hardin
[…] A factual sufficiency review "does not require the reviewing court to determine whether it believes the evidence at trial established guilt beyond a reasonable doubt but rather whether any rational trier of fact could be so convinced."

State v. Tilton, 149 Wn.2d 775, 786, 72 P.3d 735 (2003).

State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 201, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992).

State v. Thomas, 150 Wn.2d 821, 874, 83 P.3d 970 (2004).

State v. Smith, 31 Wn.App. 226, 228, 640 P.2d 25 (1982) (emphasis omitted).

Mihalce was charged with first degree burglary under RCW 9A.52.020(1), which provides in pertinent part:

A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he or she enters or remains unlawfully in a building and if, in entering or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant . . . (b) assaults any person.

Mihalce argues that he was staying with his girlfriend and had a legal right to be on the premises. Mihalce cites State v. Wilson to support his legal status. But the facts in Wilson are markedly different from those here.