No. A-20-130.
[…] Harden argues that leaving Mullen's house before the robbery was committed constituted a "reasonable effort to present the crime from occurring" and the withdrawal language in NJI2d Crim. 3.4 should have been included in the jury instruction. Brief for appellant at 29-30.
NJI2d Crim. 3.4 is based on the statutory provisions that define criminal conspiracy and renunciation of criminal intent. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-202(1) (Reissue 2016) provides:
A person shall be guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with intent to promote or facilitate the commission of a felony:Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-203 (Reissue 2016) provides for the renunciation of criminal intent as an affirmative defense:
(a) He agrees with one or more persons that they or one or more of them shall engage in or solicit the conduct or shall cause or solicit the result specified by the definition of the offense; and
(b) He or another person with whom he conspired commits an overt act in pursuance of the conspiracy.