State v. Hard
[…] The Honorable Stephanie G. Rothstein is the circuit court that denied the petition we now consider. The Honorable Richard J. Sankovitz served as the trial court.

BACKGROUND

¶ 2 In 2003, a jury found Hard guilty of second-degree sexual assault of a child. The trial court sentenced Hard to twelve years of initial confinement and five years of extended supervision. It also ordered Hard to register as a sex offender, which was statutorily required because he had been convicted of sexually assaulting a child in violation of Wis. Stat. § 948.02(2) (2001–02). See Wis. Stat. § 973.048(2m) (2001–02).

Wisconsin Stat. § 973.048(2m) (2001–02) provided in relevant part:

If a court imposes a sentence ... for a violation ... of [Wis. Stat. § ] 948.02(1) or (2) ... the court shall require the person to comply with the reporting requirements under [Wis. Stat. § ] 301.45 unless the court determines, after a hearing on a motion made by the person, that the person is not required to comply under [§ ] 301.45(1m).


¶ 3 In the years since his conviction, Hard has filed numerous postconviction motions, appeals, and petitions for relief.