State v. Hard
[…] The circuit court denied the petition in a written order, stating that the petition “set[ ] forth nothing which would cause this court to amend the judgment of conviction.” It also stated that Hard's “claim that the [trial] court had no jurisdiction to impose sex offender/treatment requirements is completely without merit and summarily denied.” This appeal follows. While this appeal was pending, Hard was released on extended supervision.

DISCUSSION

¶ 5 Hard's petition to modify his conditions of extended supervision was based on Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7m), which he cited in his petition. That statute provides in relevant part:

(a) Except as provided in par. (e), a person subject to this section or the department may petition the sentencing court to modify any conditions of extended supervision set by the court.

....

(c) The court may conduct a hearing to consider the petition. The court may grant the petition in full or in part if it determines that the modification would meet the needs of the department and the public and would be consistent with the objectives of the person's sentence.

(d) A person subject to this section or the department may appeal an order entered by the court under this subsection. The appellate court may reverse the order only if it determines that the sentencing court erroneously exercised its discretion in granting or denying the petition.

(e) 1. An inmate may not petition the court to modify the conditions of extended supervision earlier than one year before the date of the inmate's scheduled date of release to extended supervision or more than once before the inmate's release to extended supervision.

2. A person subject to this section may not petition the court to modify the conditions of extended supervision within one year after the inmate's release to extended supervision. If a person subject to this section files a petition authorized by this subsection after his or her release from confinement, the person may not file another petition until one year after the date of filing the former petition.

¶ 6 In this appeal, we must consider whether the circuit court “erroneously exercised its discretion in ... denying the petition.” See Wis. Stat. § 302.113(7m)(d). “ ‘A circuit court erroneously exercises its discretion if it applies an improper legal standard or makes a decision not reasonably supported by the facts of record.’ “ Johnson v. Cintas Corp.